Standing Committees
labor committee
Chair - mohammed chowdhury
DepUTY CHAir - Robert HolSt
Chair - mohammed chowdhury
DepUTY CHAir - Robert HolSt
The Labor Committee shall engage the Labor Unions in Richmond County with the County Committee, recruit members of labor unions as members of the County Committee, and address issues of important to labor unions and working people.
Committee Members:
Mohammed Chowdhury, Chair
Robert Holst, Deputy Chair
Michelle Akyempong
Danny Cassella
NIthiananda Chatterjie
Donna Coppola
Abou Diakhate
Kevin Elkins
Selena Grey
Nancy Haggans
Gary Lane
Barbara Waldmann
Darlene Williams
Mohammed Chowdhury, Chair
Robert Holst, Deputy Chair
Michelle Akyempong
Danny Cassella
NIthiananda Chatterjie
Donna Coppola
Abou Diakhate
Kevin Elkins
Selena Grey
Nancy Haggans
Gary Lane
Barbara Waldmann
Darlene Williams
law committee
Chair - andrew poznanski
Deputy Chair - Rosemary o'donnell
Chair - andrew poznanski
Deputy Chair - Rosemary o'donnell
The Law Committee is comprised of our Law Chair and Deputy Law Chair.
Policy Committee
Chair - Charlie destefano
Deputy chair - Richard Reichard
Chair - Charlie destefano
Deputy chair - Richard Reichard
The Policy Committee's purpose is to address important issues affecting the community, and to inform the Executive Committee,,County Committee members, and the people of Richmond County about these issues, and the Democratic Party positions on these issues
Committee Members:
Charles DeStefano, Chair
Richard Reichard, Deputy Chair
Dr.Nithiananda Chatterjie
Robert Cutrona
Charlotte Hitchcock
Joann Olbrich
James Pocchia
Committee Members:
Charles DeStefano, Chair
Richard Reichard, Deputy Chair
Dr.Nithiananda Chatterjie
Robert Cutrona
Charlotte Hitchcock
Joann Olbrich
James Pocchia
finance committee
Chair - sadia malik
Chair - sadia malik
The finance committee is responsible for the fundraising function of the Party.
Committee Members:
Sadia Malik, Chair
Helen Vitaliano
Jon DelGiorno
Mark Murphy
Charlie Destefano
Sadia Malik, Chair
Helen Vitaliano
Jon DelGiorno
Mark Murphy
Charlie Destefano
outreach & diversity committee
chair - AbELardo aleman
chair - AbELardo aleman
The Outreach and Diversity Committee's goal is to engage members of the diverse communities across Staten Island; to help the membership of the County Committee better reflect the make-up of the community; and to report on and address issues that concern the various communities on Staten Island.
Members (in Formation):
Ali Ansari - South Asian community
Abou Sy Diakhate - Senegalese community
Chris Bauer - LGBTQ community
Dana Kiriella -Sri Lankan community
Dana Koenigsberg - Jewish Community
Iola Washington - African community
Ibrahim Kurtulus - Turkish community
Jamie Glass - LGBTQ community
Javed Iqbal - Pakistani community
Lucky Waas - Sri Lankan Community
Maribel Espinosa-Hernandez - Mexican community
Mendy Mirocznik - Jewish community
Radhakrishna Mohan - Hindu community
Shaheen Masood - Pakastani community
Shahanna Masoom - Bangladeshi community
Sukhdev Singh - Sikh Community
Tahir Kukaj - Albanian community
Members (in Formation):
Ali Ansari - South Asian community
Abou Sy Diakhate - Senegalese community
Chris Bauer - LGBTQ community
Dana Kiriella -Sri Lankan community
Dana Koenigsberg - Jewish Community
Iola Washington - African community
Ibrahim Kurtulus - Turkish community
Jamie Glass - LGBTQ community
Javed Iqbal - Pakistani community
Lucky Waas - Sri Lankan Community
Maribel Espinosa-Hernandez - Mexican community
Mendy Mirocznik - Jewish community
Radhakrishna Mohan - Hindu community
Shaheen Masood - Pakastani community
Shahanna Masoom - Bangladeshi community
Sukhdev Singh - Sikh Community
Tahir Kukaj - Albanian community
Youth committee
chair - Lou Paniccioli
chair - Lou Paniccioli
The Youth Committee is comprised of members of the Staten Island Young Democrats between the ages of 18 and 35. The Staten Island Young Democrats develop and maintain programs and activities that encourages Youth participation in the Party.
campaignS & Elections committee
chair - Francesca Gallelli
chair - Francesca Gallelli
The Committee on Campaigns and Elections is responsible for planning and supervising all activities of the Party in all general elections, including the preparation and distribution of campaign literature, planning of campaign events and the maintaining of election research and voting data.
Committee Members:
Francesca Gallelli, Chair
Thomas Blancero
James Clinton
Rebecca DelVecchio
Ashleigh Owens
Nicholas Popolo
Andrew Poznanski
Michael Colombo
Vincent Argenziano
Viomo Emmanuel
Daniel Lavelle
Javed Iqbal
Ali Ansari
Saman Mahmood
Morounranti Ogunleye
Francesca Gallelli, Chair
Thomas Blancero
James Clinton
Rebecca DelVecchio
Ashleigh Owens
Nicholas Popolo
Andrew Poznanski
Michael Colombo
Vincent Argenziano
Viomo Emmanuel
Daniel Lavelle
Javed Iqbal
Ali Ansari
Saman Mahmood
Morounranti Ogunleye
BYLAWS COmmittee
Chair - Joann olbrich
Chair - Joann olbrich
Committee Members:
Joann Olbrich, Chair
Rosemary O'Donnell, Vice Chair
Vincent Argenziano
Tom Blancero
James Clinton
Charles DeStefano
Marie Dwyer
Daniel Lavelle
Stephanie Shavuo
Laura Sword
Rian Silverman
Andrew Poznanski
Liz Price
Stephanie Ward
Joann Olbrich, Chair
Rosemary O'Donnell, Vice Chair
Vincent Argenziano
Tom Blancero
James Clinton
Charles DeStefano
Marie Dwyer
Daniel Lavelle
Stephanie Shavuo
Laura Sword
Rian Silverman
Andrew Poznanski
Liz Price
Stephanie Ward
Technology Committee
chair:
chair:
Committee Members:
Brandon Patterson
Brandon Patterson